CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H89846

Mr. Darrell Sekin Jr.
DJS International Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 612785
DFW Airport, TX 75261

RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene bags from China.

Dear Mr. Sekin:

In your letter dated March 7, 2002, on behalf of Poly System you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted swatch is a representative sample of the material used for the manufacture of a bag. The swatch is constructed of plain woven polypropylene strips, which measure approximately 2 millimeters in width. The strips meet the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The bags are used for the packaging of food products.

Depending on the weight of the bags, the applicable subheading for the bags will be either 6305.33.0010 or 6305.33.0020, HTS, which provides for sacks and bags of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile materials: Other, of polyethylene or polypropylene strip or the like. If the bags weigh one kilogram or more, 6305.33.0010, applies. If the bags weigh less than one kilogram, 6305.33.0020, applies. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division